skip to Main Content

Programming and schedule is subject to change – check back for updates. This page was last updated on May 10.

Please note that photographs and video may be taken throughout the conference and may be used for promotional purposes. If you do not wish to be photographed please drop us a line and we will place a sticker on your registration card to alert our photographers.

Tuesday, May 21

Time Event
4:00pm to 8:00pm Welcome Table open for registration
Delta Bessborough – Convention Foyer
7:00pm to 8:00pm First-Timers Welcome
For Buddy Program participants
O’Shea’s Irish Pub, 222 2nd Ave S
8:00pm Unofficial First Drink
O’Shea’s Irish Pub, 222 2nd Ave S

Wednesday, May 22

Time Event
8:30am to 6:00pm Welcome Table open for registration
Delta Bessborough – Convention Foyer
9:30am to 10:45am Welcome Breakfast (included)
Delta Bessborough – Battleford Room
11:15am to 12:30pm Labour Relations Town Hall – State of the Nation
Delta Bessborough – Battleford Room
12:30pm to 2:00pm Lunch Break
On your own
1:00pm to 6:00pm Canada Revenue Agency outreach table
Delta Bessborough – Convention Foyer
2:00pm to 3:30pm Region Meetings

Region 1: Salon Batoche, Delta Bessborough
Region 2: Spadina Room, Delta Bessborough
Region 3: Steane Rehearsal Hall A, Persephone Theatre
Region 4: William Pascoe Room, Delta Bessborough
Region 5: Kelsey Room, Delta Bessborough
Region 6: off-site
Regions 7 & 8: Laronge Room, Delta Bessborough

4:00pm to 5:30pm Caucus Meetings

Category ‘A’: Steane Rehearsal Hall A, Persephone Theatre
Indigenous: VIP Lounge, Persephone Theatre
Regional: Kelsey & Saskatchewan Room, Delta Bessborough
Rural & Summer: Carlton Room, Delta Bessborough
SuperCaucus: Backstage, Persephone Theatre
TYA: Salon Batoche, Delta Bessborough

7:00pm to 10:00pm Opening Reception & Mallory Gilbert Leadership Award
Persephone Theatre – Tibor Memorial Lobby
10:00pm Unofficial Social Time
O’Shea’s Irish Pub, 222 2nd Ave S

Thursday, May 23

Time Event
7:30am to 8:30am Early Bird Yoga (optional)
Bring your yoga mat and water bottle
Persephone Theatre
8:00am to 9:00am Morning Walk and Talk (optional)
Meet in the lobby of the Delta Bessborough and take a scenic route to Persephone Theatre
8:30am to 6:00pm Welcome Table open for registration / Playwrights Canada Press book table / Free Little Library
Persephone Theatre – Tibor Memorial Lobby
9:00am to 9:15am Welcome & Announcements
Persephone Theatre – Rawlco Radio Hall
9:15am to 10:00am Keynote Address by Marcus Youssef
Persephone Theatre – Rawlco Radio Hall
10:00am to 11:30am Annual General Meeting* – Part #1
Persephone Theatre – Rawlco Radio Hall
11:30 am to 1:00pm Lunch Break
On your own – Persephone Theatre’s concession will be selling sandwiches and snacks
11:30 am to 1:00pm Lobby Massages from Nomad Therapies
Rates are $20 for 15 minutes
Persephone Theatre – Tibor Memorial Lobby
1:00pm to 2:00pm Plenary: Advocating for Theatre in an Election Year
Sean Casey & Tara Mazurk, Global Public Affairs

Persephone Theatre – Rawlco Radio Hall
2:15pm to 4:15pm Extended Learning Session

Engaging and Working with Deaf Artists, ASL/English Interpreters, ASL Coaches and Deaf Consultants in Theatre: A Summary for the Community

Led by Connor Yuzwenko-Martin, Brian Dooley, and Nicole Sander (Network of Interpreters, Consultants & Advocates)
Persephone Theatre – Backstage
2:30pm to 4:00pm Learning & Networking Sessions

Canada’s Creative Export Strategy
Led by Christine Angelo, Director of International Trade Operations, Department of Canadian Heritage
Persephone Theatre – Rawlco Radio Hall

Many Happy Returns: Learn about GST/ HST with Canada Revenue Agency

Led by Michael Monk, Outreach Officer, CRA
Persephone Theatre – Steane Rehearsal Hall B

Board Management: Everything You Wanted to Know but Were Afraid to Ask
Led by Rachael King (Blyth Festival), with Rose Brow (Vertigo Theatre), Gaylene Buckle (Theatre Newfoundland Labrador), Nikki Hipkin (Persephone Theatre), Régine Cadet (Theatre Passe Muraille) and Max Reimer (Drayton Entertainment)
Persephone Theatre – Steane Rehearsal Hall A
4:30pm to 6:00pm Learning & Networking Sessions

Canada Council Granting Streams
Led by Matthew Tiffin and Dennis Lepsi, Program Officers, Canada Council for the Arts
Persephone Theatre – Rawlco Radio Hall

Random Acts of Ticketing

Led by David Ciano of Spektrix Ticketing
Persephone Theatre – Backstage

Homebrew: Cultivating Artistic Practice in the Bread Basket of the World

With members of the local theatre community
Persephone Theatre – Steane Rehearsal Hall A

Balancing Work and Life: A Roundtable Conversation
Led by Gina Puntil (Alberta Workers’ Health Centre) and Camilla Tibbs (Gateway Theatre)
Persephone Theatre – VIP Lounge
6:30pm Happy Hour with Saskatchewan Playwrights Centre
Featuring readings from local playwrights
Village Guitar & Amp, 432 20th St W
9:00pm Unofficial Video Game Night
Bartari, 511 20th St W

Friday, May 24

Time Event
8:00am to 9:00am Morning Walk and Talk (optional)
Meet in the lobby of the Delta Bessborough and take a scenic route to Persephone Theatre
8:30am to 12:30pm Welcome Table open for registration / Little Free Library / Canada Revenue Agency outreach table
Persephone Theatre – Tibor Memorial Lobby
9:00am to 10:00am Plenary: All In
Led by Cole Alvis (Lemon Tree Creations & Manidoons Collective), Donna-Michelle St. Bernard(Ad Hoc Assembly) and Grace Phan-Nguyen (Nightwood Theatre)
Persephone Theatre – Rawlco Radio Hall
10:00am to 12 noon Canadian Theatre Agreement Facilitated Dialogue
Persephone Theatre – Rawlco Radio Hall
12 noon to 1:30pm Lunch Break
On your own – Persephone Theatre’s concession will be selling sandwiches and snacks
12 noon to 1:30pm Lobby Massages from Nomad Therapies
Rates are $20 for 15 minutes
Persephone Theatre – Tibor Memorial Lobby
1:30pm Bus transportation from Saskatoon to Meacham (included)
Dress for the weather and bring everything you’ll need for a day in a rural location – including actual cash for the cash bar
Buses will leave from the Delta Bessborough
2:30pm to 4:30pm Open Space / Visioning
Dancing Sky Theatre and Meacham Community Hall
4:30pm to 6:00pm Meacham art walk / 4-Square competition / Prairie exploration time
6:00pm to 7:30pm Traditional Ukrainian-style Prairie Supper (included – cash bar)
Meacham Community Hall
8:00pm to 10:00pm Dance Party with live music from Vesti & the Vexations (cash bar)
Bonfire weather permitting
Dancing Sky Theatre
8:00pm to 10:00pm Quiet Conversation Space (cash bar)
Meacham Community Hall
Last bus at 11:00pm Bus transportation from Meacham to Saskatoon (included)
Buses will leave Meacham at 8pm, 10pm, and 11pm

Saturday, May 25

Time Event
8:30am to 10:00am Morning Walk and Talk – Saskatoon Farmers’ Market (optional)
Meet in the lobby of the Delta Bessborough to walk over to the market
9:30am to 4:30pm Welcome Table open for registration / Playwrights Canada Press book table / Free Little Library / Canada Revenue Agency outreach table
Persephone Theatre – Tibor Memorial Lobby
10:00am to 11:00am Plenary: Work in Progress…
Persephone Theatre – Rawlco Radio Hall
11:15am to 12:45pm Learning & Networking Sessions

Emerging, Young and Restless…
Led by Angus Ferguson (Dancing Sky Theatre), with Jennifer Dawn Bishop (Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre), Torien Cafferata (It’s Not a Box Theatre), Charlie Peters (Live Five), Elizabeth Nepjuk (Ferre Play Theatre), and Jensine Trondson (U of Saskatchewan design graduate)
Persephone Theatre – Rawlco Radio Hall

Planning for Succession Success
Led by Tabitha Keast (PACT), with Martin Bragg (Arts Consulting Group),  Ashlie Corcoran (Arts Club Theatre),  Andy McKim (Theatre Passe Muraille), Lori Marchand (NAC – Indigenous Theatre) and Shari Wattling (Lunchbox Theatre)
Persephone Theatre – Backstage

Labour Relations: Working Across Borders
Led by Eleanor Antoncic (PACT), with Jeff Cummings (Shaw Festival), Danny Everson (Mermaid Theatre), Sandra Henderson (Neworld Theatre), and Lisa Li (Soulpepper)
Persephone Theatre – Steane Rehearsal Hall A
12:45pm to 2:00pm Lunch Break
On your own – Persephone Theatre’s concession will be selling sandwiches and snacks
12:45pm to 2:00pm Lobby Massages from Nomad Therapies
Rates are $20 for 15 minutes
Persephone Theatre – Tibor Memorial Lobby
2:00pm to 4:00pm Annual General Meeting* – Part #2
Persephone Theatre – Rawlco Radio Hall
6:00pm to 10:00pm Closing Dinner (not included – purchase ticket during online registration)
Remai Modern, 102 Spadina Crescent E
10:00pm Unofficial After-Party
Location TBD

* Annual General Meeting: Non-member delegates are welcome to attend and audit the PACT AGM, but are not able to vote on any official PACT business.

Accessibility
Back To Top